Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour
Book Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour online from AED 241 with free cancellation. Compare ticket options, check dates, and complete your booking securely on TickYourList.
Highlights
What's included
Cancellation & changes
Free cancellation
Tickets can be cancelled up to 72 hours before the booking date. Rescheduling is not allowed.
Enhance Your Visit
Experience Austria's Regal History
Savor the opulence of Austria's past with a 3.5-hour guided tour of Schönbrunn Palace in Vienna. Your knowledgeable guide will unveil the grandeur of the State Rooms, narrating the captivating saga of the Habsburgs through exquisite art and intricate architecture. Delve into the world of Empress Sisi as you wander through her private quarters, including the magnificent Great Gallery and the charming Carousel Room. Envision the splendid courtly gatherings and opulent festivities that once graced these chambers, adorned with lofty ceilings and shimmering crystal chandeliers steeped in centuries of tradition.
Stroll Amidst the Palace Gardens' Timeless Elegance
Post interior exploration, meander through the palace's French-style gardens. The striking Neptune Fountain, carved from luminous white marble, stands as a striking focal point steeped in Roman lore. Explore the whimsical architectural delights like the Roman Ruin and the Obelisk, showcasing the Habsburgs' penchant for grandeur with a touch of playfulness. Ascend to the Gloriette, an imposing triumphal arch atop a hill, offering panoramic vistas of Vienna's skyline, an ideal backdrop for a memorable snapshot.
Uncover Vienna's Iconic Landmarks on a Bus Excursion
Extend your adventure beyond Schönbrunn with an optional city bus tour, highlighting Vienna's most famous attractions. Begin by marveling at the grandeur of the Vienna State Opera, famed for hosting the illustrious annual Opera Ball. Adjacent stands the majestic Hofburg Palace, the former winter abode of the imperial family, steeped in regal legacy. Traverse past the monumental edifices of the Museum of Art History and the Museum of Natural History, architectural marvels in their own right. The tour also showcases the neoclassical Parliament building, the esteemed Burgtheater, and the striking City Hall, each narrating Vienna's rich cultural and political tapestry.
Personalize Your Journey with Language Options
Elevate your experience by choosing a licensed guide fluent in your language, ensuring a tailored narrative that resonates with you on a personal level.
FAQs & details
Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour overview
Enhance Your Visit Experience Austria's Regal History Savor the opulence of Austria's past with a 3.5-hour guided tour of Schönbrunn Palace in Vienna.
Your Experience
Experience highlights
- Skip the line at Schönbrunn Palace to tour 22 opulent staterooms once inhabited by the Habsburgs.
- Embark on a 2.5-hour guided tour exploring the palace interiors, Baroque gardens, and courtyards. Extend to 3.5 hours to discover Vienna’s iconic landmarks like the State Opera and Hofburg Palace.
- Learn about Empress Sisi’s intriguing history, Schönbrunn’s royal significance, and the intricate symbolism in its lavish design from a knowledgeable guide.
- Opt for intimate small-group English tours with a maximum of 25 participants for a more personalized experience.
- Stay engaged with your guide using provided headsets for groups of 10 or more, ensuring clear audio throughout the tour.
Ticket options for Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour
Option notes
- - **Dive deep into Habsburg imperial history with a detailed, premium English-language palace and gardens tour.** - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - 2.5-hour English guided tour of the Palace interiors - Walking tour of the Palace Gardens and Courtyards - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
- - **Experience the palace’s grandeur with an in-depth, premium German-language tour.** - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - 2.5-hour German guided tour of the Palace interiors - Walking tour of the Palace Gardens and Courtyards - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
- - **Discover Schönbrunn’s splendour with an Italian-speaking guide.** - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - 2.5-hour Italian guided tour of the Palace interiors - Walking tour of the Palace Gardens and Courtyards - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
- - **Enjoy the palace and gardens history and insights in French.** - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - 2.5-hour French tour of the Palace interiors - Walking tour of the Palace Gardens and Courtyards - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
- - **Step into the world of the Habsburgs with a Spanish-speaking expert.** - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - 2.5-hour Spanish guided tour of the Palace interiors - Walking tour of the Palace Gardens and Courtyards - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
- - **Enjoy the best of Vienna with a two-in-one guided Spanish tour.** - 3.5-hour guided tour covering Vienna city highlights and Schönbrunn Palace - Expert Spanish-speaking guide for the entire experience - Panoramic city tour of Vienna’s top landmarks - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - Guided tour of the Palace interiors - Visit to the free-access areas of Schönbrunn Gardens (weather-dependent) - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
- - **Combine a city tour of Vienna with a more detailed tour of** **Schönbrunn** **in one ticket.** - 3.5-hour guided tour covering Vienna city highlights and Schönbrunn Palace - Expert English-speaking guide for the entire experience - Panoramic city tour of Vienna’s top landmarks - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - Guided tour of the Palace interiors - Visit to the free-access areas of Schönbrunn Gardens (weather-dependent) - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
- - **Combine Vienna’s city highlights with a guided Schönbrunn visit—fully in German for a richer local perspective.** - 3.5-hour guided tour covering Vienna city highlights and Schönbrunn Palace - Expert German-speaking guide for the entire experience - Panoramic city tour of Vienna’s top landmarks - Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace with access to 22 imperial staterooms - Guided tour of the Palace interiors - Visit to the free-access areas of Schönbrunn Gardens (weather-dependent) - Headsets for groups of 10+ for clear audio
Know Before You Go
Ticket delivery and entry
- Your e-voucher will be sent to your email immediately upon booking.
- Simply show the e-voucher on your phone along with a valid ID when you reach the meeting spot.
- Ensure you are at the meeting place 15 minutes prior to your guided tour departure time to prevent any inconveniences.
- Refer to your final e-voucher for precise meeting spot directions and any specific guidelines.
Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour — frequently asked questions
What is included in the Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour ticket?
The ticket includes 6 things: Skip-the-line entry to Schönbrunn Palace, Guided tour of Palace interiors, Gardens, and Courtyards, Guided city tour of Vienna’s landmarks, Expert guide in multiple languages, Access to 22 imperial staterooms and Walking tour of Gardens and Courtyards.
What ticket types are available for Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour?
9 ticket types are sold: Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour in German, Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour in English, Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour in Italian, Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour in French, Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour in Spanish and Schönbrunn Palace & Vienna City Guided Tour in Spanish. Each has its own price and availability, shown on this page when you pick a date.
What is not included in the Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour ticket?
Not included: Transfers and hotel transportation services, Excluded meals and beverages, Photographs and memorabilia not included and Gratuities are at your discretion.
How long does Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour take?
Allow 2 hours to 3.5 hours. This is the scheduled length of the experience; it varies with the ticket type you select and how busy the attraction is on the day.
Can I buy Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour tickets on the day?
Yes. Booking is confirmed instantly, so a same-day ticket is possible while slots remain. Popular time slots sell out first, so booking ahead is safer if you want a specific time.
Can I cancel Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour tickets?
Yes. This ticket is sold with free cancellation up to 24 hours before the start time. Cancel within that window for a full refund; after it the booking is non-refundable. The exact deadline is repeated on your confirmation.
Do I need to print Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour tickets?
No. This is a mobile ticket, so the confirmation on your phone is accepted at entry. No printing and no voucher exchange is required unless the confirmation says otherwise.
More about Schönbrunn Palace & Gardens Skip-the-Line Guided Tour
Things to keep in mind before your visit Essential items to bring Ensure you wear comfortable walking shoes, especially since the palace grounds are vast. Exploring just the State Rooms alone can be time-consuming. Adapt your attire based on the weather; opt for breathable layers during summer and warm, waterproof clothing during winter. During summer, remember to bring a hat, sunglasses, and sunscreen to shield yourself from the intense sunlight in the gardens. If you're a photography enthusiast, consider bringing a zoom or telephoto lens to capture intricate sculptures and architectural marv
Where you'll go
Vienna
Vienna, Austria
Map loads when this section is in view.
Ticket details
-
Your e-voucher will be sent to your email immediately upon booking.
-
Simply show the e-voucher on your phone along with a valid ID when you reach the meeting spot.
-
Ensure you are at the meeting place 15 minutes prior to your guided tour departure time to prevent any inconveniences.
Meeting Location
- Refer to your final e-voucher for precise meeting spot directions and any specific guidelines.








