Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour
Book Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour online from AED 349 with free cancellation. Compare ticket options, check dates, and complete your booking securely on TickYourList.
Highlights
What's included
Cancellation & changes
Free cancellation
Tickets can be cancelled up to 72 hours before the booking date. Rescheduling is available.
Your Rome Food Tour Experience
Embark on a culinary adventure in Rome, exploring its rich history and delectable flavors. Join a small-group food tour to discover the authentic local dining scene.
Meeting Point
Begin your journey by gathering under the Brazilian flag outside the Brazilian Embassy at Piazza Navona N.14. Your food exploration in Rome commences here.
Highlights of the Tour
Indulge in an espresso or cappuccino at a traditional Roman café before delving into Campo de’ Fiori or strolling through the charming streets at dusk. Enjoy a variety of treats such as pizza, supplí, and Pecorino Romano at a historic market. Visit a premium salumeria for fine meats, cheeses, and local wines.
Relish two classic pasta dishes at a renowned trattoria, followed by a cannoli and gelato. The tour also includes a surprise culinary delight exclusive to this experience. Along the way, you'll encounter iconic landmarks, hidden alleys, and quaint corners off the beaten path.
Whether you opt for the morning or evening tour, you'll depart with a satisfied palate and a newfound appreciation for Roman gastronomy.
FAQs & details
Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour overview
Your Rome Food Tour Experience Embark on a culinary adventure in Rome, exploring its rich history and delectable flavors.
Your Experience
Experience highlights
- Embark on a curated journey covering 6–7 carefully selected stops guided by a knowledgeable local expert, immersing yourself in Rome's vibrant neighborhoods such as Campo de’ Fiori and the Jewish Ghetto. Delight in a gastronomic exploration of the city's iconic flavors and lesser-known culinary treasures.
- Commence your experience with an authentic espresso or cappuccino at one of Rome's historic cafes.
- Experience the deliciousness of fresh Roman pizza, crispy supplí (fried risotto balls), and a taste of Pecorino cheese at Campo de’ Fiori during the day or enjoy a leisurely evening walk through twilight Rome.
- Visit a premium salumeria for a delectable sampling of artisanal cured meats, cheeses, and expertly paired Italian wines.
- Relish two traditional Roman pasta dishes at a charming local trattoria.
- Conclude your culinary journey with a delightful cannoli, velvety gelato, and an exclusive Secret Dish, completing your unforgettable food expedition.
Know Before You Go
Ticket delivery and entry
- Your tour voucher will be promptly sent to your email upon booking.
- To ensure a smooth experience, we recommend arriving at the designated meeting spot 15 minutes before your tour begins.
- Present your digital voucher along with a valid ID at the meeting location.
- Look for your guide near the Brazilian flag outside the Brazilian Embassy .
- Location: Piazza Navona, 14, 00186 Roma RM, Italy.
- Your guide will be holding an orange umbrella for easy identification.
Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour — frequently asked questions
What is included in the Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour ticket?
The ticket includes 6 things: Guided walking tour with 6 stops, Expert local English-speaking guide, Small group of 12 guests, Included snack and meal tastings, Enjoy local/regional beverages and Visit markets and gourmet shops.
What is not included in the Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour ticket?
Not included: Excludes hotel transfers and No extra food or drink.
How long does Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour take?
Allow 3 hours. This is the scheduled length of the experience; it varies with the ticket type you select and how busy the attraction is on the day.
Can I buy Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour tickets on the day?
Yes. Booking is confirmed instantly, so a same-day ticket is possible while slots remain. Popular time slots sell out first, so booking ahead is safer if you want a specific time.
Can I cancel Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour tickets?
Yes. This ticket is sold with free cancellation up to 22 hours before the start time. Cancel within that window for a full refund; after it the booking is non-refundable. The exact deadline is repeated on your confirmation.
Do I need to print Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour tickets?
No. This is a mobile ticket, so the confirmation on your phone is accepted at entry. No printing and no voucher exchange is required unless the confirmation says otherwise.
More about Rome Historic Center Secret Food Tour
Before You Travel What to Pack Essential walking shoes for comfortable exploration (as there will be considerable walking) An eager appetite for culinary delights Additional Details Regrettably, dietary restrictions such as gluten-free and vegan diets cannot be catered to Children under 2 years old can join the tour at no cost Families with young ones are encouraged to join the experience Daytime tours feature a trip to the local market; evening tours offer a serene view of Rome at night The tour will proceed with a minimum of 2 participants In case of unexpected cancellations, the organizer m
Where you'll go
Piazza Navona
Rome, Italy
00186
Map loads when this section is in view.
Ticket details
-
Your tour voucher will be promptly sent to your email upon booking.
-
To ensure a smooth experience, we recommend arriving at the designated meeting spot 15 minutes before your tour begins.
-
Present your digital voucher along with a valid ID at the meeting location.
Meeting Point Details
-
Look for your guide near the Brazilian flag outside the Brazilian Embassy.
-
Location: Piazza Navona, 14, 00186 Roma RM, Italy.
-
Your guide will be holding an orange umbrella for easy identification.








