Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis experience in Paris | TickYourList
Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis in Paris - Attractions | TickYourList
Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis in Paris - Activities | TickYourList

Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis

Paris, France

Book Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis online. Compare ticket options, check dates, and complete your booking securely on TickYourList.

Highlights

Experience the evolution from Romanesque to Gothic architecture at the Basilica of Saint-Denis, a quintessential example of the Gothic era
Appreciate the vision of Abbot Suger, who transformed the church into a masterpiece featuring intricate stained glass windows, elegant flying buttresses, rib vaulted ceilings, and graceful pointed arches
Explore the burial site of French royalty, including the tragic figures of Louis XVI and Marie-Antoinette, who met their fate during the tumultuous French Revolution

What's included

Access to Basilica of Saint-Denis
Complimentary multilingual leaflet

Cancellation & changes

Non-refundable

These tickets cannot be cancelled. Rescheduling is not allowed.

Your Experience

Embark on a journey inspired by Abbot Suger's vision to restore the prestigious Royal Abbey of Saint-Denis in France, a resting place for influential monarchs. The Basilica of Saint-Denis exudes a divine aura, showcasing a blend of structural mastery and artistic finesse. Housing the grand tombs of 43 French kings, 32 queens, and 10 royal dignitaries, this Gothic marvel stands as a cornerstone of European architecture.

Immerse yourself in the rich history and captivating architecture of the Basilica of Saint-Denis. Explore the royal necropolis with ease, absorbing the legacy of French royalty. Uncover the stories of past monarchs with informative leaflets, admire the intricate transition from Romanesque to Gothic styles, and witness a treasure trove of funerary art spanning centuries.

FAQs & details

Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis overview

Your Experience Embark on a journey inspired by Abbot Suger's vision to restore the prestigious Royal Abbey of Saint-Denis in France, a resting place for influential monarchs.

Quick facts

  • Mobile ticket support is enabled where the selected option allows it.
  • The product type is listed as Attraction.
  • Prices can vary by selected date, guest type, package, and live availability, so check the final amount before payment.
  • This product is marked non-cancellable in the product record, so review your date and guest details carefully before payment.
  • Rescheduling is not marked available in the product record, so choose your visit date carefully.
  • Ticket validity is listed as Until Date, with validity currently shown until 2028-04-04.

Your Experience

Experience highlights

  • Experience the evolution from Romanesque to Gothic architecture at the Basilica of Saint-Denis, a quintessential example of the Gothic era
  • Appreciate the vision of Abbot Suger, who transformed the church into a masterpiece featuring intricate stained glass windows, elegant flying buttresses, rib vaulted ceilings, and graceful pointed arches
  • Explore the burial site of French royalty, including the tragic figures of Louis XVI and Marie-Antoinette, who met their fate during the tumultuous French Revolution

Helpful booking signals

  • Mobile ticket support is enabled where the selected option allows it.
  • The product type is listed as Attraction.

Ticket options for Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis

Available options

  • Option available in the product record: Royal Necropolis + Fabrique de la Flèche Access.
  • Option available in the product record: Skip the Line.

Option notes

  • - **Explore the royal tombs, then step inside the workshop rebuilding the basilica’s historic spire.** - Access to the Basilica of Saint-Denis - Entry to the Royal Necropolis - Entry to Fabrique de la Flèche - Free leaflet available in 12 languages

Price guidance

  • Prices can vary by selected date, guest type, package, and live availability, so check the final amount before payment.

Know Before You Go

Ticket delivery and entry

  • Upon booking, your voucher will be sent to your email shortly. Present the voucher on your mobile device along with a valid photo ID at the ticket redemption location.
  • For discounted tickets, remember to bring your valid photo ID for verification. Students should have their student IDs ready for inspection.
  • To ensure a smooth experience, we recommend arriving 10-15 minutes prior to your tour's scheduled commencement.
  • Refer to your final voucher for specific instructions on the ticket redemption process.

Booking signals

  • Mobile ticket support is enabled where the selected option allows it.
  • The product type is listed as Attraction.

Cancellation, rescheduling and validity

Current policy signals

  • This product is marked non-cancellable in the product record, so review your date and guest details carefully before payment.
  • Rescheduling is not marked available in the product record, so choose your visit date carefully.
  • Ticket validity is listed as Until Date, with validity currently shown until 2028-04-04.

Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis FAQs

What is Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis?

Your Experience Embark on a journey inspired by Abbot Suger's vision to restore the prestigious Royal Abbey of Saint-Denis in France, a resting place for influential monarchs.

What is included with Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis?

Access to Basilica of Saint-Denis Complimentary multilingual leaflet

What is not included with Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis?

Excludes tour guide or audioguide Excludes transfers

Does Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis offer instant confirmation?

Mobile ticket support is enabled where the selected option allows it. The product type is listed as Attraction.

Can I change or cancel Tickets to Basilica of Saint-Denis?

This product is marked non-cancellable in the product record, so review your date and guest details carefully before payment. Rescheduling is not marked available in the product record, so choose your visit date carefully.

More product answers

  • Visitors should be aware that certain days offer free admission: European Heritage Days during the third weekend of September and every first Sunday from November to March.
  • Free entry is granted to individuals under 18, EU nationals/residents aged 18-25 (with valid ID), disabled guests with a companion, jobseekers, education pass holders, and architecture students.
  • The informational leaflet is accessible in 12 languages, including French, English, German, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Japanese, Chinese, Russian, Polish, Czech, and Dutch.
  • Keep in mind that the Basilica serves as both a museum and a church, so occasional cancellations or postponements of tours may occur due to funerals or special masses.
  • During October to April, the interior of the monument can be cold, so it's advisable for visitors to dress warmly.
  • Staircase Information: Nine steps to access the royal necropolis, 15 steps to enter the crypt, and another 15 steps to reach the upper choir.
  • Except for guide dogs for visually impaired guests, no other pets are permitted on the premises.
  • Visitors are advised that bringing luggage inside is not permitted.

Where you'll go

Basilique Cathédrale de Saint-Denis

Paris, France

93200

Map loads when this section is in view.

Ticket details

  • Upon booking, your voucher will be sent to your email shortly. Present the voucher on your mobile device along with a valid photo ID at the ticket redemption location.

  • For discounted tickets, remember to bring your valid photo ID for verification. Students should have their student IDs ready for inspection.

  • To ensure a smooth experience, we recommend arriving 10-15 minutes prior to your tour's scheduled commencement.

Ticket Redemption Information

  • Refer to your final voucher for specific instructions on the ticket redemption process.

Validity Details

These tickets have an open-date policy, allowing entry at any time during the operational hours.

You may also like

View all
🤑Save up to 0%
USD 0
USD 0/ticket